PDA

View Full Version : Strange Sabotage result....



RDX_Star
22nd June 2010, 12:46 PM
I am not sure if I sabbed someone or not.

If I go to Intel I get:

1 hour 13 minutes 11 seconds ago
Your covert operations center orders 25 spies to attempt to sabotage 8,057 Daggers.

Your spies attempt to sneak into orcbane's armory, but are spotted by enemy sentries and forced to flee. 25 of your spies were unable to escape capture and interrogation.

Your weapon damage cost: 180,273 Gold
1 attempts in the last 24 hours
0 successes so far

Which suggests I failed.

But in "Recent Activity" I get:

1h15m57s ago xx.xx.xx.xx
You infiltrated orcbane's armory with 25 spies and sabotaged 8,057 Daggers for a total of 8,057,000 gold in damages. Your weapon damage cost for this mission: 180,273 Gold. Your Spy is now 646,224,199 (lost 353,151)

So did I sab or not? Little bug maybe? (In the code not Orcbane!)

ETA: It also added it to my "Sabotage Damage" total but doesn't show on the detail page

Vrasp
22nd June 2010, 01:58 PM
On 'captured' sabotage, it is actually a success. Yeah, it's a buggy message, I'm not sure if anyone's reported it somewhere that andy can see it yet, so maybe this will get the message fixed.

Jerre
22nd June 2010, 03:17 PM
It has been discussed already in Age 4 beta subforum last age Vrasp, and not a change yet. Hopefully Andy can put some time into making another message :)!

Grtz, Jerre

andyt683
22nd June 2010, 04:04 PM
Working on it, I promise!

ACrazyMoFo_Dave
22nd June 2010, 06:56 PM
i believe fixing the in-game clicker should be first on your list before you start bug fixing :P PLEASE lol

Rasputin
25th June 2010, 01:18 AM
or making me my dinner!

JunkMail
13th July 2010, 11:29 AM
Your spies sneak into FrodoDen's command center, and sabotage 9,000 Socks.
Your spies sneak into FrodoDen's command center, and sabotage 9,000 Socks and are captured. x3

I think the bug is fixed. cool thanks.