PDA

View Full Version : I can't load with IE !



Niko2mars
19th May 2006, 06:47 PM
Hello all
I can't load any kingsofchaos page (index, recruit link, all...) with Internet Explorer, wich walks with all others sites I go
And for going in kingsofchaos, I have to use firefox... Now I would like to be abble to use IE for kingsofchaos - What is requiered to use any recruiter !

I have IE 6.0 (XP SP2)

Thx...

GeneralHaldir
19th May 2006, 06:53 PM
You could always try to clear your dns cash.
To do that just go to:

Start/Run
at the prompt type: command
In the command screen type: ipconfig/flushdns

That works for me at times.

Xull
19th May 2006, 07:08 PM
Its the start of the age, expect many server issues... once things settle down, access should be more normal again :)

Niko2mars
22nd May 2006, 03:02 PM
Thx for the answers...

It isn't the start of the age, because it was the same thing at the age 5... And with firefox there is no problem...

The command ipconfig doesn't work in my computer, is there another way to clear my dns cash ?

DJ-Hamid
1st June 2006, 06:05 AM
in my opinion you should! use FF its much better safer faster!!

Monsuco
6th June 2006, 04:05 PM
in my opinion you should! use FF its much better safer faster!!
I suspect he does. It sounded like he needs Internet Explorer for recruiters. Most Windows based recruiters use IE.
edit:
Ok, go to tool's> internet options like this (http://img104.imageshack.us/img104/1796/internetoptions1lf.png). Then hit delete files like this (http://img104.imageshack.us/img104/4011/deletefiles4kr.png). You could also clear your cookies while your there. See if that helps.