PDA

View Full Version : siege upgrade problem



Junkie1027a
25th October 2005, 03:50 PM
hello,
i need a technical help

click on the upgrade to siege trojan horse and show the connection closed message and i make refresh. thats ok. it is upgraded but not to be useful :crazy:

strike action is same to older....
my english is bad :( please look at this pictures:

before ( Ladders ) http://www.geocities.com/junkie1027a/pictures/forti1.jpg
after ( +%33 ) ( Trojan Horse ) http://www.geocities.com/junkie1027a/pictures/forti2.jpg

and compare the strike action please and help me
siege upgrade is not work on my account :D

thank you :)

- edit -
error screen like this attack error :wavebye:
http://www.geocities.com/junkie1027a/pictures/koc_errorscreen.jpg

please correct my siege +%33 : ))))

Dagda
25th October 2005, 04:12 PM
This has been a problem many people, including myself have had today. try buying anyother attack weapon or just waiting till the next ranking. your sa will be updated shortly.

Junkie1027a
25th October 2005, 05:17 PM
rankings update 2 times but sa not update +%33
offffffffffffffffffffff

Xull
25th October 2005, 06:38 PM
Also note that the upgrade will not add +33% of your previous rating but rather add 33% to the upgrade multiplier (raising it from 2.333 to 2.667)

I can't check the stats right now, so can't say much about the specific question though...
(Getting this error from the picture host:)
The web site you are trying to access has exceeded its allocated data transfer. Visit our help area for more information.
Access to this site will be restored within an hour. Please try again later.

Junkie1027a
26th October 2005, 01:38 AM
i now try to upgrade catapults and everythink is normal. because did not show error screen ... but i have +%33 lost from trojan horse upgrade :(
look at:
http://www.geocities.com/junkie1027a/pictures/trojanhorse.jpg
http://www.geocities.com/junkie1027a/pictures/catapults.jpg

Xull
26th October 2005, 04:10 AM
For most people buying another weapon seems to fix stat updates...
Don't know how many weapons you have, so can't really see what is going on there, but... hmm odd error. Haven't seen it on ie yet for koc, so what would be the equivalent there?

BillyfromIbiza
26th October 2005, 04:26 AM
Yes, I agree. Whenever you have a problem with stats updating just wait for ranks to update. The server seems to kick itself up the backside and sort its problems then.

STARBLASTER
26th October 2005, 09:40 PM
No increase in DA.... 2 rank updates.... no increase....bought a new shield but I can't tell if the increase in DA is correct.
Can anyone tell me the increase in DA for 1 INV SHIELD at MOAT ?
That way I can buy another shield and check if the upgrade in DA is correct.
*** I am HUMAN***
I just bought a shield at fortification MOAT and increased DA by 163,211
So... did a glitch swallow my multiplication factor or not ??

Xull
26th October 2005, 11:20 PM
As far as I know everything is recalculated from scratch when it does update.

The formula for a given stat is the sum of weapon strength * unit multiplier * upgrade multiplier
Untrained units have a multiplier of 4 and trained units have a multiplier of 5.
If the unit is not wielding a weapon ignore the weapon strength portion (count it as 1)

The upgrade multiplier can be found in the upgrade thread in the barracs ;)

STARBLASTER
27th October 2005, 01:04 AM
Looks like my Moat has kicked in OK.
inv shld 10,000 X 5 X 3.250 = 162,500
Pretty close to the 163,211 increase I observed.
Thanks again.