PDA

View Full Version : Has anyone got KoC to work on Mobil Web, or any cell phone??



MadOnion
21st October 2005, 08:33 PM
Anyone tried??

hockybear15
21st October 2005, 08:50 PM
i can't say that i've tried but i will now

TheOutsider314
21st October 2005, 09:37 PM
I think I read somewhere that denny did last year... but, I can't recall the exact post were I read it

Morten
21st October 2005, 10:03 PM
dude if your cell phone can access internett you can play KOC on it. And this wasnt a new thing last age either.

Phyrus
21st October 2005, 10:31 PM
im not sure if KOC has WAP capability or not. last i recall it doesnt.

MadOnion
21st October 2005, 11:21 PM
I'm not able to login to KoC atm....

boriszima
22nd October 2005, 01:22 AM
send pm to denny and ask him around then. he did mention he plays/played koc on his cellphone or some sort of palm held device.

bearruler
22nd October 2005, 11:53 AM
yea unfortunatly, Denny QUIT!
I think the major problem was with all the adds and pictures, most handhelp devices couldnt download all the file size


Bear

Stes_The_Destroyer
22nd October 2005, 03:09 PM
my m8 tried it and when he tried accessing it said he didnt have an ip, so not sure if he ended up geting on but i can ask him.

ok spoke with him, he can logon to koc see how much money he has etc but he said he cant buy any weapons when he tries to access the armoury it cuts off. if anyone gets this to work can u let me know plz.

Brasken
23rd October 2005, 09:34 AM
i tried with my bad nokia with wap :P i could acces the page but not login or anything..

ledsock
23rd October 2005, 01:52 PM
It works for me on my t-mobile sidekick. It used to work on my Motorola V-300 through a 3rd party webbrowser, but it couldn't handle the new captcha's (it wouldn't work if you loaded images).

-Led

Eclipse98
24th October 2005, 03:42 PM
You can play it if you have a simcard for your phone... the problem is that most phones only have like 1 MB of space and KOC is way to big... i tried it without text, that worked til i tried to buy anything cuz then the captchas dont come up