PDA

View Full Version : Koc Down??????????



HaitianBoy420
11th October 2005, 10:42 PM
hey is it me or is koc just not working?
im trying to play but i keep getting database error?

some one let me know if this is happening to you to or if its just me :(

aznsushiguy
11th October 2005, 10:43 PM
I think the admins are playing with things ;)

Error
Database Error. Try again in a few minutes.

Everyone's got it

X-e-Q-tor
11th October 2005, 10:47 PM
yeah, its down for me too.
ive been getting page errors all day when clicking on any and most pages anyways.

lets hope they get it fixed quickly

Jedi_Master
11th October 2005, 10:47 PM
very nice...lets see what they can possibly do to make it run slower :nunchucks

They probably wanna give it a 5 minute breather, non stop clicking for 48 hours :crazy:

Biggest_Dwarf
11th October 2005, 11:17 PM
it running again :)

loldongs
11th October 2005, 11:23 PM
still messed up over here and with everyone im talking to on IRC.

Deathwantsme
11th October 2005, 11:28 PM
i havnet had a problem yet which means koc will hate me sometime when i want to get on lol.

SuNNYHeirReborn3
11th October 2005, 11:32 PM
darn - some obviously ok - me not

golles
11th October 2005, 11:32 PM
really weird is this :S
I'm trying to logon for 10 minutes and everytime get the database error.
got to my bro's room and there I can login within a sec :S
hope this got fixed soon :D


//golles

I'm in now :)

Samana
11th October 2005, 11:52 PM
Stupid admins,

KoC is still down here and although some people seem to get on it I can't.
If they would be tampering with the server wouldn't everyone be having the same problems?

Greetz

jaylweb
11th October 2005, 11:54 PM
I had the same problem. I deleted my cookies, purged my cache, and cleared my history.
Bam! I can sign onto KoC now!!!! hehehe :pc:

Snake_Bonzai
12th October 2005, 12:07 AM
weird. Didn't work for me.

But I was able to log in on my other PC :S
And I'am able to click on Indra on both PC's :S

Suhn
12th October 2005, 12:14 AM
Try a different browser, it doesn't work with Mozilla or Firefox, but IE is fine for me.

MysteryQuest
12th October 2005, 12:16 AM
Well, the problem is that the Database has grown too big, because of the massive clicking yesterday, it will be restored itself in a few hours.

jaylweb
12th October 2005, 12:26 AM
It only worked for a second after purging everything. Doesn't work in IE or Firefox. I did remotely connect to my PC at work and I could login fine from there. Maybe I should reboot??? LOL

I just rebooted my computer. Works fine now. I'm behind a router and I didn't reset it. I think it's a connection issue. My computer had been on since Saturday. hehehe