PDA

View Full Version : problem with highest rank feature?



H4ZE
10th October 2005, 09:18 AM
Highest Rank 1,279 / 1 hour and 6 minutes ago
..it says that and yet i'm currently at rank 1,255......anybody else getting something like that? i mean sure it really doesn't matter for anything, but if it doesn't work...probably shouldn't have included it in the game :rolleyes:

JcM
10th October 2005, 10:10 AM
same over here...
mine is still "0"

Quite nice to have apssed on the #1

King_Of_Hearts
10th October 2005, 12:18 PM
..it says that and yet i'm currently at rank 1,255......anybody else getting something like that? i mean sure it really doesn't matter for anything, but if it doesn't work...probably shouldn't have included it in the game :rolleyes:
It's your highest rank. It will say the same tell your rank goes down.

EX: I make it to rank 10,000
Then I get attacked and it goes down to 10,453

Then my highest rank would be 10,000

If my rank keeps going up the highest rank will stay the same till something happens and my rank goes down again at wich point it will list by best rank till my rank went down.

Diversion
10th October 2005, 12:30 PM
still rank 0 here too v-V

confusing

King_Of_Hearts
10th October 2005, 12:42 PM
still rank 0 here too v-V

confusing
Its becuse your rank has never went down yet. You have never been attacked yet or no damage had been done to your DA weapons. So your rank is still going up. When your rank goes down your highest rank will be what ever your rank was before it went down.

kulennr1
10th October 2005, 01:38 PM
My highest rank is also 0, and i have gone from 700 to 1000...

Balla
10th October 2005, 01:45 PM
Yeah, highest rank 0 I was like 301 and went to school came back at 1003.

Pino
10th October 2005, 02:55 PM
Same here.

I've been at #197, i've been attacked once (no dmg), but though i've dropped in ranks. currently at #407

So i say theres a bug somewhere in the system

Deity
10th October 2005, 03:44 PM
Maybe it changes each day, so that each player's best rank for that day is calculated at 12pm, and then updated at that time? If not, then I am going to also assume this is a bug...

H4ZE
10th October 2005, 06:42 PM
edit: nevermind, i see what you are saying kingofhearts..

Sunlitedragon
10th October 2005, 07:23 PM
A better question might be: How do we report this to get it fixed? I too have had a very nice high rank go unrecorded....and now I'm sad!!! :dropdead:

LightBlue
10th October 2005, 08:46 PM
mine says "0/never"

DoubleD_Kill
11th October 2005, 04:30 PM
Its becuse your rank has never went down yet. You have never been attacked yet or no damage had been done to your DA weapons. So your rank is still going up. When your rank goes down your highest rank will be what ever your rank was before it went down.

I have gone down alot, I was rank 37 sold off several times, and now im at 125 and its still at 0 ;)

hockybear15
11th October 2005, 05:35 PM
it says 0/never for me.

Suhn
11th October 2005, 07:21 PM
Mine still says 0 / never, and I've dropped about 1,000 ranks

pitagora
12th October 2005, 06:48 AM
same here. It must be a bug.

jaylweb
12th October 2005, 07:04 AM
Mine says Highest Rank 184 / 2 days and 4 hours ago. The only problem I see is that they should have waited until X amount of people were playing the game BEFORE recording highest rank. I started playing the second Age 5 began, and there was only a few thousand at first. I'm at 2,254 right now.

Teyla
12th October 2005, 09:06 AM
I have the same problem. My 'highest rank' has stayed at zero since the beginning of the age. My rankings have gone up and down, but that darned zero has just stayed there. Is there something that I can do to 'activate' it? I have been attacked numerous times, so 'not being attacked' is not the reason.

willg
12th October 2005, 09:11 AM
mmine is also 0/never and i am alos moving ranks

kulennr1
13th October 2005, 06:27 PM
0/never and it has been a coupple of days:( I want my Highest rank!

I_AM_MEXI
13th October 2005, 07:44 PM
I'm another 0/never guy, I really don't care though.. the feature doesn't mean much to me.

evil_viper123
14th October 2005, 04:01 AM
Well .. this exciting ne feature doesnt seem to be working at all.. and if im not wrong (which i probably would be) it also takes up time to load this... must be a bug ? :S

p:s im anotha "0/never"

Akemi
14th October 2005, 06:33 AM
yeah same here even though my rank varies every update its always: Highest Rank 0 / never :biteme:

LMcNair27
14th October 2005, 07:47 AM
mine was 0/never for the longest time. I figured it would say something when my rank dropped, and it did. one time in there I dropped from about 1200 to well below 2000, and it stuck my highest rank in there. Then as soon as my rank started going back up (even though I'm still below 1200) it went back to 0/never.