PDA

View Full Version : Has the Armory changed?



HairyTesticles
20th March 2005, 05:49 PM
I've just started playing again after a three week break and when I go to open my armory, it does'nt come up with all the weapons purchase lists. It still has the current weapons that I have bought, their buy/sell information, my Mililtary Effectivenes list and my Personelll list but no purchasing list. Ha something changed? Also I thought it could have something to do with where it seems to be still loading and says waiting for servedby.advertising.com at the bottom insted of done. It is only the armory page that I am having this problem with. I am running Mozilla Fire Fox and tried explorer with the same result.
Any ideas or anyone having the same problem?


Hairy Testicles

Phyrus
20th March 2005, 05:53 PM
try waiting for the next turn to come?

HairyTesticles
20th March 2005, 05:56 PM
This has been occuring for about the last 14 hours.

Do you think that advertising thing might be the cause and I should try shutting down my antivirus and spyware for a bit?

HairyTesticles
20th March 2005, 07:42 PM
I solved the problem, just shut down and restarted and it works again. If anyone else comes across this problem give this method a go.

HT

Jedi
20th March 2005, 10:35 PM
All I could say that armory page loads longer compared to previous ages. Especially accessing KOC at 9.6kbps.